Reaching Others University at Buffalo - The State University of New York
Skip to Content

Nominate Alumni For Achievement Awards

The School of Management Alumni Association recognizes alumni who have distinguished themselves professionally or in service to others. 

Nominations

At our annual awards banquet, achievement awards are presented in the following categories. Nominate your fellow alumnus for one of these awards.

Categories

Industry Leadership

Given to an alumnus who is at the forefront of his or her industry and whose career has been exemplary.

Past recipients

  • 2014 – No award
  • 2013 – Richard R. Floersch (Human Resources)
  • 2012 – James P. Lederer (Wireless Technology)
  • 2011 – Toshio Matsutani (Fashion)
  • 2011 – C. Angela Bontempo (Health Care)
  • 2010 – No award
  • 2009 – Ajit B. Pendse (Communications Technology)
  • 2008 – No award
  • 2007 – Donna L. DeCarolis (Energy)
  • 2006 – Victor H. Brown (Accounting)
  • 2005 – Margaret E. Grayson (Cybersecurity)
  • 2004 – Frank J. Colantuono (Health Insurance)
  • 2003 – Margaret H. McGlynn (Pharmaceutical)
  • 2002 – Glenn A. Fosdick (Health Care)
  • 2001 – Howard D. Koenig (E-Commerce)
  • 2000 – No award
  • 1999 – Stephen H. Shepsman (Real Estate)

Entrepreneurship

Recognizes an alumnus of the School of Management or the Center for Entrepreneurial Leadership who is a successful entrepreneur and has helped to advance the spirit of entrepreneurship.

Past recipients

  • 2014 – Marnie B. LaVigne
  • 2013 – Edward J. Tierney
  • 2012 – Mary Collins Sanborn
  • 2011 – Leonard S. Gaby
  • 2010 – Laurie J. Irish-Jones
  • 2009 – Jeff Kryszak
  • 2008 – Francine Brooks
  • 2007 – David C. Berghash
  • 2006 – Thomas A. Palmer
  • 2005 – John F. Dunbar Jr.
  • 2004 – Fredrick B. Saia
  • 2003 – No award
  • 2002 – Richard E. Page
  • 2001 – Joseph E. Wolfson
  • 2000 – No award
  • 1999 – Charles S. Tirone, MD

Service to the School of Management

Given to an alumnus for outstanding service to the School of Management.

Past recipients

  • 2014 – Sharon D. Randaccio
  • 2013 – Daniel P. Penberthy
  • 2012 – Erin K. O'Brien
  • 2011 – David A. Cervi
  • 2010 – Sujata Yalamanchili
  • 2009 – William A. Hamilton
  • 2008 – Jay J. Schwartzkopf
  • 2007 – David F. Simon
  • 2006 – Gerald E. Murak
  • 2005 – Michael D. Deakin
  • 2004 – Frank H. Clement
  • 2003 – Charles C. Swanekamp
  • 2002 – No award
  • 2001 – Burton Notarius
  • 2000 – No award
  • 1999 – Larry R. Drake

Service to the Western New York Community

Recognizes an alumnus who has demonstrated an exceptional level of service and commitment to the community.

Past recipients

  • 2014 – Patrick J. Whalen
  • 2013 – Dottie E. Gallagher-Cohen
  • 2012 – Keith M. Stolzenburg
  • 2011 – Robert M. Zak
  • 2010 – Gerard T. Mazurkiewicz
  • 2009 – Robert L. Montgomery Jr.
  • 2008 – David T. Hore
  • 2007 – Douglas C. Bean
  • 2006 – June W. Hoeflich

Alumni Engagement

Recognizes a School of Management faculty member who provides exceptional real-world learning to students by engaging alumni in the classroom or through academic programming.

Past recipients

  • 2014 – John M. Thomas
  • 2013 – Alex B. Ampadu
  • 2012 – Dr. Arun K. Jain