Alumni Achievement Awards

The School of Management Alumni Association recognizes alumni who have distinguished themselves professionally or in service to others. 

At our annual awards banquet, achievement awards are presented to alumni in the following categories.

Categories

Industry Leadership

Given to an alumnus who is at the forefront of his or her industry and whose career has been exemplary.

Past recipients

  • 2019 - Judy Vredenburgh
  • 2018 - Barry Goldstein
  • 2017 - Jeffrey Jacobson
  • 2016 - Bob Swan
  • 2015 - Gregg S. Fisher
  • 2014 – No award
  • 2013 – Richard R. Floersch (Human Resources)
  • 2012 – James P. Lederer (Wireless Technology)
  • 2011 – Toshio Matsutani (Fashion)
  • 2011 – C. Angela Bontempo (Health Care)
  • 2010 – No award
  • 2009 – Ajit B. Pendse (Communications Technology)
  • 2008 – No award
  • 2007 – Donna L. DeCarolis (Energy)
  • 2006 – Victor H. Brown (Accounting)
  • 2005 – Margaret E. Grayson (Cybersecurity)
  • 2004 – Frank J. Colantuono (Health Insurance)
  • 2003 – Margaret H. McGlynn (Pharmaceutical)
  • 2002 – Glenn A. Fosdick (Health Care)
  • 2001 – Howard D. Koenig (E-Commerce)
  • 2000 – No award
  • 1999 – Stephen H. Shepsman (Real Estate)

Entrepreneurship

Recognizes an alumnus of the School of Management or the Center for Entrepreneurial Leadership who is a successful entrepreneur and has helped to advance the spirit of entrepreneurship.

Past recipients

  • 2019 - Stuart Angert
  • 2018 - Denise M. Neamon
  • 2017 - Angie Kleeh
  • 2016 - Kathy Snyder Egan
  • 2015 - Mike Shatzel
  • 2014 – Marnie B. LaVigne
  • 2013 – Edward J. Tierney
  • 2012 – Mary Collins Sanborn
  • 2011 – Leonard S. Gaby
  • 2010 – Laurie J. Irish-Jones
  • 2009 – Jeff Kryszak
  • 2008 – Francine Brooks
  • 2007 – David C. Berghash
  • 2006 – Thomas A. Palmer
  • 2005 – John F. Dunbar Jr.
  • 2004 – Fredrick B. Saia
  • 2003 – No award
  • 2002 – Richard E. Page
  • 2001 – Joseph E. Wolfson
  • 2000 – No award
  • 1999 – Charles S. Tirone, MD

Service to the School of Management

Given to an alumnus for outstanding service to the School of Management.

Past recipients

  • 2019 - Marc A. Adler
  • 2018 - Christopher P. Maugans
  • 2017 - Sudha Bommidi
  • 2016 - Mark C. Rizzo
  • 2015 - Thomas P. Cogan
  • 2014 – Sharon D. Randaccio
  • 2013 – Daniel P. Penberthy
  • 2012 – Erin K. O'Brien
  • 2011 – David A. Cervi
  • 2010 – Sujata Yalamanchili
  • 2009 – William A. Hamilton
  • 2008 – Jay J. Schwartzkopf
  • 2007 – David F. Simon
  • 2006 – Gerald E. Murak
  • 2005 – Michael D. Deakin
  • 2004 – Frank H. Clement
  • 2003 – Charles C. Swanekamp
  • 2002 – No award
  • 2001 – Burton Notarius
  • 2000 – No award
  • 1999 – Larry R. Drake

Service to the Western New York Community

Recognizes an alumnus who has demonstrated an exceptional level of service and commitment to the community.

Past recipients

  • 2019 - Tamara Owen
  • 2018 - Jonathan A. Dandes
  • 2017 - Anthony C. Conte
  • 2016 - Michael Weiner
  • 2015 - Marylou Borowiak
  • 2014 – Patrick J. Whalen
  • 2013 – Dottie E. Gallagher-Cohen
  • 2012 – Keith M. Stolzenburg
  • 2011 – Robert M. Zak
  • 2010 – Gerard T. Mazurkiewicz
  • 2009 – Robert L. Montgomery Jr.
  • 2008 – David T. Hore
  • 2007 – Douglas C. Bean
  • 2006 – June W. Hoeflich

Alumni Engagement

Recognizes a School of Management faculty member who provides exceptional real-world learning to students by engaging alumni in the classroom or through academic programming.

Past recipients

  • 2019 - David Murray
  • 2018 - Dianna Cichocki
  • 2017 - Harold Star
  • 2016 - Nick Everest
  • 2015 - No award
  • 2014 – John M. Thomas
  • 2013 – Alex B. Ampadu
  • 2012 – Dr. Arun K. Jain

Emerging Alumnus

Recognizes a School of Management alumnus who is a graduate of the last decade and who has achieved substantial professional growth and exemplified leadership in the workplace.

Past recipients

  • 2019 - Brandon Glasgow
  • 2018 - Julia Jornsay-Silverberg
  • 2017 - Rody Damis
  • 2015 - Samantha Bonano